Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1  Map Lawyers Pty Ltd ACN 153151574 is a legal practice incorporated in Queensland and accredited by the Queensland Law Society (Map Lawyers).

1.2  Map Lawyers recognises the importance of your privacy and is committed to protecting any Personal Information we hold about you and safeguarding your privacy. We have adopted the Australian National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store and secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the NPPs may be obtained from the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

2. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 At Map Lawyers, we collect only the Personal Information necessary to fulfil your request for a quote and to subsequently deliver our services to you. You agree and accept that this information may be used, stored and processed to improve the operation, administration and development of Map Lawyers, to handle your conveyance and improve Map Lawyers’ service, as well as for marketing and promotional purposes in a manner compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles in the course of our business. In particular, you agree that:

  • Map Lawyers may place and use your personal details on a database held on the server at the Internet service provider hosting the system;
  • Map Lawyers may grant access to your personal details to any solicitor, estate agent, lender, broker, accountant, Government agency or third party who may have a need to know or connection with your transaction(s);
  • Map Lawyers may use the information or parts of it to notify you about Map Lawyers features and/or events or related activities that you may find useful.

2.2 Map Lawyers will not disclose or sell an individual’s Personal Information to unrelated third parties under any circumstances. We may however disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

2.3 We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your Personal Information.

 

3. WEB BROWSER COOKIES

3.1 We may use cookies as a way to improve our website by collecting information about how our users use this website. You may configure your browser settings so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. By continuing to use this website, without amending your browser settings you consent to our use of cookies.

 

4. GOOGLE ANALYTICS DEMOGRAPHICS AND INTEREST REPORTING

4.1 Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting has been enabled on this website, which may allow us to collect information about users such as age, gender and interests. This will allow us to better understand the users that visit our site and identify how we can improve user experience and interaction.

 

5. LINKED SITES

5.1 The site may link directly to websites operated by third parties (Linked Sites). You acknowledge that Linked Sites are not operated by us. We are not responsible for the content or practices of the Linked Sites or their privacy policies regarding the collection, storage use and dissemination of your Personal Information.

 

6. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1 If you wish to access your Personal Information held by Map Lawyers or if you believe that we have information about you that is incorrect, please write to Map Lawyers at [email protected] and the information will be provided to you or corrected as soon as possible.

 

7. CHANGES TO POLICY

7.1 We may vary the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly so that you are aware of any variations made to this Privacy Policy. You will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued use of the website or our services following such changes being made.

 

8. AGREEMENT

8.1 By your use of the website www.maplawyers.com.au and our services, you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.